Dependence of extrasolar planetary systems on host stars' metallicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IDA Shigeru  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60211736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Bun' ei  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40397823)
WATANABE Junichi  国立天文台, 教授 (50201190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Nobuyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80195031)
GENDA Hidenori  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (90456260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論天文学 / 系外惑星 / 惑星形成 / 恒星 / 木星型惑星 / 地球型惑星
Research Abstract
More than 750 extrasolar planets have been discovered, as well as more than 2300 candidates by Kepler space telescope, which motivates statistical discussions of planets and planetary systems. Here we investigated dependence of planetary systems on metallicity of the host stars. N-body and fluid dynamical simulations for planet-planet scattering and collisions have been carried out. Combining these results, we also performed Monte Carlo simulations to find that in a metal-rich disk around a metal-rich star, multiple gas giants are formed and they undergo orbital stability to pump up orbital eccentricities. We also promoted radial velocity surveys and construct a transit follow-up network involving amateurs and students to study the problem both from theory and observation.