A study of the magnetic flotation loops in the Galactic centre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yasuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 法人,教授 (30135298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ryoji  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00209660)
NOZAWA Satoshi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10261736)
KAWAMURA Akiko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30377931)
MIZUNO Norikazu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20372526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MACHIDA Mami  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (50455200)
TORII Kazufumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員 (20444383)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電波天文台 / 星間分子雲 / 理論天文学 / 銀河中心 / 磁気浮上グループ / 電波天文学 / 磁気浮上ループ
Research Abstract
Observations of high transition CO line have been carried out toward Galactic molecular loops 1 and 2 in the Galactic center with NANTEN2 and ASTE telescope. Physical parameters such as temperature, density and kinematics of molecular clouds associated to the loops are revealed. This indicates that foot points of the loops are possibly one of origins of high temperature and high velocity dispersion of the clouds in the Galactic center region. In addition, 13 loops candidates are identified by large scale search toward the Galactic center. Numerical simulation has revealed the process of formation, nature and distribution of the loops.