Project/Area Number |
20244015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MIHARA Tatehiro 独立行政法人理化学研究所, MAXI チーム, 先任研究員 (20260200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIZAKI Mutsumi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, MAXI チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (00469933)
ISOBE Naoki 京都大学, 理学系研究科, COE 研究員 (80360725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAKISHIMA Kazuo 東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (20126163)
NEGORO Hitoshi 日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30300891)
HAYASHIDA Kiyoshi 大阪大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30222227)
MIYATA Emi 大阪大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40283824)
UENO Shiro 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 研究員 (60415916)
MATSUOKA Masaru 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 研究員 (30013668)
YOSHIDA Atsumasa 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80240274)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 宇宙科学 / 宇宙物理 / X 線天文学 / 人工衛星 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 全天監視 / 活動銀河核 / フーリエスペクトル / X線天文学 |
Research Abstract |
Monitor of All-sky X-ray Image (MAXI) started the observation on 2009 August 15. This fund enabled us to prepare ground computers and their analysis software. MAXI data are open to world-wide through the internet since 2009 December. MAXI is being operated properly now for 3 years and 9 months after the launch. MAXI has detected 502 X-ray sources with flux > 0.6 mCrab in the high galactic region. MAXI also detected significant power spectra from 14 Seyfert galaxies. However, because the number of detectors is a half of the planned and the observation time is a half, the da