Development of next generation far-infrared detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
WADA Takehiko  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50312202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Hidehiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30301724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Kazuyuki  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (00280553)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Kentaroh  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords赤外線天文学 / 分子線エピタキシー / 表面活性化常温接合 / 赤外線検出器 / 表面活性常温接合 / 光赤外線天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / MBE / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
We have developed germanium BIB detector for future mid- and far-infrared astronomical missions. In order to obtain clear interface between blocking and IR active layers, we have tested two new methods, surface activated bonding (SAB) and molecular beam epitaxial (MBE) crystal growth. We have fabricated a germanium BIB detector with SAB technique bonding a pure wafer (carrier concentration <8x10^12/cc) and a highly doped wafer (Ga 10^16/cc) and found that that device had a typical I-V characteristic for BIB detector, extended cut-off wavelength, and reduction of dark current. We have also achieved a high-purity germanium crystal growth on a high doped wafer with MBE technique that have a carrier concentration low enough for a blocking layer in BIB detector (5x10^14/cc).