Highly efficient and highly versatile method to polarize nuclear-spin by ultrashort laser pulses
Project/Area Number |
20244025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Takashi 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (50281639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Yukari 理化学研究所, 先任研究員 (50231593)
KOBAYASHI Tohru 理化学研究所, 先任研究員 (70202067)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 核スピン / 偏極 / コヒーレンス / 光イオン化 / 超短パルスレーザー / 超短パルス |
Research Abstract |
We have setup the vacuum chamber to polarize nuclear-spin of Yb target, and developed the narrow-band ns laser system to optically monitor the resonantly excited and then photoionized Yb ions. Moreover, we have theoretically considered a new scheme to efficiently polarize nuclear-spin of target atoms using a sequence of short laser pulses. As a specific example we apply the idea to the muonium, a kind of exotic atom, and found that the irradiation of five resonant pulses with a duration of 1 ps and time interval of 5 ns results in 80% polarization.