New International Initiative on Muon Ionization Cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Yoshitaka  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30170020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Akira  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40362610)
YOSHIDA Makoto  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (70379303)
ARIMOTO Yasushi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任助教 (90379280)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加速器 / イオン化冷却 / MICE / ミューオンコライダー / ニュートリノファクトリ / ミューオン飛跡検出器 / 液体水素減速材 / シンチレーティングフレイバー / シンチレーティング・ファイバー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to demonstrate the muon ionization cooling method for the first time and to establish the basic techniques. In the muon ionization cooling, muons pass through energy-absorbing material and then are accelerated parallel to the beam axis. By repeating this process several times, a muon beam becomes more parallel to the beam axis, and it is cooled. For experimental demonstration, an international research collaboration called MICE was formed and is carrying out its experiment at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in the UK. The goal is to measure an ionization cooling effect and obtain required knowledge.