Study of hidden nuclear interactions(Neutron rich nuclei and the tensor forces)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIHATA Isao  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (10089873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshio  東北大学, 理学系・研究科, 教授 (30186754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Akira  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (80260214)
MATSUTA Kensaku  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50181722)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核構造 / 不安定核ビーム / テンソル力 / 中性子過剰物質 / 状態方程式 / 固体水素標的 / テンソルカ / 核物質状態方程式 / 不安定核の核子軌道
Research Abstract
At RCNP, we study^<16> O(p, d)^<15> O reaction at E_p=200~ 400 MeV. The cross section of transitions to the discrete excited states in^<15> O have been measured. The abnormal enhancement of the cross section has been observed in the transition to the positive parity states at high energy. This anomaly is understood quantitatively as an effect of high-momentum nucleon produced by the tensor force and thus suggests a direct evidence of the tensor force in a nucleus.
At GSI, measurements of proton elastic scattering have been made to study the density distribution of neutron rich Ni isotopes. We could have extended the measurement up to^<70> Ni. The data are under analysis. We will obtain density distribution of medium mass neutron-rich nuclei for the first time.