Isotope separation in supernova nucleosynthesis and the studies of neutrino oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KAJINO Tositaka (KAJINO Toshitaka)  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 准教授 (20169444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Kenichi  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (90110676)
AOKI Wako  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (20321581)
HAYAKAWA Takehito  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部, 研究主幹 (70343944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超新星 / 元素合成 / アイソトープ / ニュートリノ / 物質振動効果 / ニュートリノ振動 / 乱雑位相近似(RPA) / ガモフテラー遷移 / プレソーラーグレイン / 高分散スペクトログラフ / 高分散高分解能スペクトログラフ / 原子核の殻模型 / ガモフ・テラー遷移
Research Abstract
We studied the supernova nucleosynthesis by bringing interdisciplinary expertise on element genesis from astronomy, astrophysics and nuclear physics. We found that the inverted neutrino mass hierarchy, which is one of the fundamental questions in particle physics and cosmology, is preferred statistically by taking account of the recent discovery of 13-mixing angle. We also made several progress in quantum mechanical calculations of unmeasured neutrino-nucleus interaction cross sections, new model construction of the supernovae and gamma-ray bursts, new proposal of nuclear cosmic-clock, identification of the origin of the p-elements which was a long-standing unresolved problem since 1957, etc.