Search for a new elementary particle picture at the TeV scale through flavor physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 理事 (20212334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISANO Junji  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60300670)
TANAKA Minoru  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70273729)
HASHIMOTO Shoji  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90280510)
OKADA Nobuchika  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (40360333)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子物理学 / 素粒子実験 / フレーバー物理 / Bファクトリー / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / 電気双極子モーメント / 超対称模型 / TeV領域 / Bファクトリー / 電気双極子能率 / 陽子崩壊 / B中間子 / 素粒子 / TeV領域 / タウ粒子 / 荷電ヒッグス粒子 / 格子QCD / CP対称性 / リトルヒッグス模型 / シーソー模型
Research Abstract
The elementary particle is entering a new era by the progress of the LHC experiment and the start of the Super KEKB project. In this research program, theoretical studies have been carried out to understand how new physics at the TeV energy scale can be explored by quark and lepton flavor physics taking into account recent results from the LHC experiment. In particular, new physics (such as supersymmetry) and phenomenological aspects of processes like lepton flavor violation and B to tau decays and lepton and hadron electric dipole moments have been investigated, and useful results are obtained for Super KEKB and J-PARC. In parallel to these theoretical works, studies for clarifying physics potentials of the next generation flavor experimental projects have been continued together with experimentalists.