Project/Area Number |
20244038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
UNNO Yoshinobu High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (40151956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERADA Susumu 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (70172096)
IKEGAMI Yoichi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (20222862)
KORIKI Takashi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 先任技師 (20391732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARA Kazuhiko 筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科物理学専攻, 講師 (20218613)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 粒子測定技術 / 素粒子実験 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 国際協力 |
Research Abstract |
Technologies for highly radiation tolerant p-type silicon semiconductor position measuring detectors are established. Silicon microstrip sensors were evaluated up to a flunece of 10**15 1-MeV neutrons-equivalent (neq)/cm**2 and pixel sensors to 10**16. Irradiation dependence of various structures and charge collection were demonstrated. Optimization of structures in detail with hot electron analyses and TCAD simulation achieved holding 1 kV bias voltage before irradiation. New, high-density, high-thermal conductivity and light-weight hybrids were fabricated and double-side modules were constructed and thermal and electrical performance was evaluated.