Development of High-precision Muon Polarimeter for the Time Reversal Invariance Violation Search Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IMAZATO Jun  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, シニアフェロー (40107686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Youichi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50311121)
LIM GeiーYoub  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90332113)
SHIMIZU Suguru  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60294146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Shinnya  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (70311123)
NAKAYAMA Hisayoshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 名誉教授 (20011728)
SHIMIZU Hirohiko  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (50249900)
YAMAZAKI Hirohito  東北大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90260413)
HORIE Keito  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 技術職員 (80432467)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords時間反転不変性の破れ / CP対称性の破れ / ミュオン横偏極 / J-PARC実験 / ミュオン偏極度計 / ドリフトチェンバー / 電荷分割法 / 時間反転不変性の破れ探索 / CP対称の破れ / 新しい物理 / J-PARC / ミュオンポラリメータ / CsI(T1)カロリメータ / APD読出し / 素粒子物理学 / J-PARC TREK実験 / 時間反転不変改破れ / K中間子崩壊 / 偏極度計 / 高対称性電磁石 / 時間反転不変性破れ
Research Abstract
It is planned to measure muon spin polarization precisely in the J-PARC E06 experiment (Search for T violation in Kaon Decays). We developed a muon polarimeter for this experiment. The polarimeter consists of muon stoppers to stop incident moonbeams and drift chambers to detect decay positrons, and a muon field magnet. According to simulation calculations, a 1/5 model and then a full-size model have been constructed as prototypes and tested with an actual muon beam. Good performance could be confirmed and important data were collected.