Measurements of Cosmic Microwave Background Polarization at QUIET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAZUMI Masashi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20263197)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Takeo  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (40353370)
TAJIMA Osamu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80391704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙背景放射 / インフレーション / 重力波 / 高エネルギー物理
Research Abstract
We performed precise measurements of the polarization of the cosmic microwave background, which is "the oldest light" emitted right after the birth of the universe. The observations were carried out for more than 2 years using the QUIET telescope located at the altitude of 5080m in Atacama, Chile. We successfully measured the E-mode polarization with the 2^<nd> best precision so far reported. The result was consistent with the expectation from the standard cosmology model. We also searched for the B-mode polarization predicted by inflation theories, and obtained the 2^<nd> best upper limit obtained so far.