Quantum optics and spin relaxation of artificial atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Yasuaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (60111580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZAWA Michio  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30312797)
TOMIMOTO Shinichi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (90396599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA Yoshiki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット量子ナノ構造グループ, グループリーダー (60354346)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords等電子トラップ / 単一光子源 / 燐化ガリウム(GaP) / 砒化ガリウム(GaAs) / 量子ドット / 電子スピン初期化 / スピン才差運動 / 時間分解カー回転法 / リン化ガリウム(GaP) / NNペア / InP / 励起子 / 荷電励起子 / スピン偏極 / 円偏光度 / 励起子微細構造 / チャージチューナブル
Research Abstract
Quantum optics and spins were studied in artificial atoms, such as quantum dots and isoelectric traps. The largest binding energy of biexcitons in quantum dots in the near infrared region, spin precession of excitons and electrons in charge tunable InP quantum dots, initialization process of electron spins in InP quantum dots, sign of electron g-factor in CdTe quantum dots, electron-Mn spin interaction in CdMnTe quantum dots, atomic configuration of isoelectronic trap pairs in GaP:N and quantum nature of photons in GaAs:N were revealed.