Giant Rashba splitting originating from the broken symmetry at surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (70261542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Tatsuki  金沢大学, 大学院・数物科学系, 教授 (30272941)
KIMURA Akio  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00272534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Akio  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00272534)
Research Collaborator R.I.G. Uhrberg  Linkoping大学, 物理学科, 教授
M. Donath  Munster大学, 物理学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 電子物性 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 光電子分光 / スピンエレクトロニクス / スピン偏極電子バンド / 角度分解光電子分 / スピン分解光電子分光 / 第一原理計算 / スピン分裂電子バンド / 角度分解光電子分光 / 低次元物性 / スビン分解光電子分光 / スピン分裂表面電子バンド
Research Abstract
Peculiar Rashba effects, such as giant spin splitting, on low-dimensional nano-structures, which are formed on semiconductor surfaces, have been investigated both experimentally and theoretically. We observed extraordinary Rashba effects like Rashba spin that is 100 % spin polarized and points along the surface normal direction, and Rashba splitting at a point without time-reversal symmetry, which was believed to be a necessary condition for this effect. These extraordinary effects are concluded to result from the symmetry of the surface. We also showed that the sign of the Rashba splitting is determined by the particular charge asymmetry near the atomic cores.