Quantum Magnetism of Triangular-Ring Based Nano Magnetic Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Hiroyrki (NOJIRI Hiroyuki)  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80189399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Yugo  理化学研究所, 加藤分子物性研究室, 研究員 (10375107)
KUMAGAI Ken-ichi  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (70029560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMANAKA Yasutaka  物質・材料研究機構, 量子ドットセンター, 主任研究員 (70354371)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁性 / フラストレーション / ナノクラスター / 分子磁石 / 量子ダイナミックス / スピンカイラリティ / 強磁場 / 量子ダイナミクス / 分子磁性 / コヒーレンス / 量子ダイナミック
Research Abstract
We have investigated varieties of material consists of triangle units with spin chirality, including spin tube and spin polyhedron. The excitation by the spin chirality sector is found in the spin tube and the change of the ground state from spin singlet to the spin freezing state is found in the spin polyhedron. We have found the role of nuclear spin in quantum tunneling through the parity conservation. A new hetero-spin systems and nuclear spin free quantum magnets are also investigated.