Field-induced quantum phase transitions studied by means of low-temperature magnetization, specific heat and dielectric measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Toshiro (SAKAKIBARA Toshio)  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (70162287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAYAMA Takashi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20334344)
MITAMURA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (60282604)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 量子相転移 / 磁化測定 / 比熱測定 / メタ磁性転移 / 磁場誘起秩序 / メタ磁性 / 重い電子系物質 / 価数転移 / マルチフェロイクス / 三角格子 / 磁力計 / ダイマー系物質 / 三重項状態 / 強相関系 / 極低温比熱測定 / 強磁場
Research Abstract
A quantum phase transition is a transition between different phases of matter at zero temperature. Contrary to the ordinary classical phase transitions which can be attained by decreasing temperature, quantum phase transitions can only be accessed by varying a controlling parameter such as magnetic field, pressure or chemical compositions at absolute zero temperature. Quantum phase transitions have attracted much attention because they describe abrupt changes in the ground state of many-body systems due to quantum fluctuations and exotic phases may appear. In this project, various magnetic-field-induced quantum phase transitions have been studied experimentally. For this purpose, we have developed a low-temperature magnetometer operating at low temperatures down to 50 mK in magnetic fields up to 17 T-a state of the art technology.