Novel electronic phases with coupled spin/charge fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANODA Kazushi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20194946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Kazuya  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (90302760)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機導体 / 強相関電子系 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 電子輸送特性 / モット転移 / スピン液体 / 超伝導 / 中性-イオン性転移 / 輸送現象特性 / 輸送現象測定
Research Abstract
To explore novel electronic phases with charge and spin fluctuations, we studied triangular-lattice organics situated near Mott transition. We found that the Mott transition is accompanied with unconventional criticality as found in both of charge and spin degrees of freedom. Moreover, it is revealed that spin frustration determines the ground state in Mott insulating phase, and presence or absence of pseudo-gap, superconducting critical temperature and strong or weak Mott transition.