Novel Physics of non-centrosymmetric superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Guo-qing (ZHENG Guo-Qing)  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50231444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Yoshihiko  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80273572)
KAWASAKI Shinji  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (80397645)
ICHIOKA Masanori  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90304295)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Yoshiharu  高輝度光科学研究センター, 副主席研究員 (90205815)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導 / 磁気共鳴 / 空間反転対称性の破れ / スピン軌道相互作用 / 核磁気共鳴 / 超伝導状態 / スピン三重項超伝導 / 各磁器共鳴 / 空間反転対称性
Research Abstract
We have grown polycrystal samples of non-centrosymmetric superconductors Li_2(Pt_<1-x> Pd_x)_3B and studied the evolution of the superconducting state by NMR. We found that the superconducting state changes abruptly at x~ 0. 8. By analyzing the crystal structure, we found that the Pt(Pd) B_6 tilts abruptly beyond x~ 0. 8, which enhances the spin-orbit coupling and is responsible for the change in the superconducting state properties. We have also studied other non-centrosymmetric superconductors such as Mg_10Ir_19B_16 and Re_7B_3. The results also suggest that the local structure distortion is effective in enhancing the degree of inversion symmetry-breaking.