Construction of charge density analysis system for strong correlated electron materials using synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (50215901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSUMI Hiroyuki  理化学研究所, 播磨研究所, 研究員 (90360825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIBORI Eiji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10293672)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関系 / 放射光 / 精密構造解析 / 電子密度解析 / 放射光X線回折 / 電荷密度解析 / 強相関電子系 / 軌道/電荷秩序 / 配列ナノ空間物資 / 単結晶構造解析 / 粉末構造決定 / 軌道 / 電荷秩序
Research Abstract
As for the new diffractometer for single crystals at BL02B1 in SPring-8 started up by this project, it was verified that there is an enough performance in this facility. If it is an alloy system crystal at ten-micron cubic, the ultra high resolution measurement of ca. 0.2 Å in the reciprocal lattice space necessary for the precise structure analysis is possible. The introduction of the refrigerators was achieved by cooperation with SPring-8 facilities, and the measurement in the temperature range from 8K to 500K became available. In this research project, some typical molecular orbital analyses of the molecular conductor system and the charge or orbital ordered state had been achieved. It was also elucidated by using this beam line of the structural and physical properties of a metallic cation endohedral fullerene Li@C_<60>.