Functional Funnel of Molecular Motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Masaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30178628)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子モーター / 粗視化モデル / アロステリック変形 / 蛋白質 / 機能ファネル / フォールディング / 統計力学理論 / フオールディング
Research Abstract
Protein motors show the superior abilities in working efficiently at the mild temperature by responding flexibly to the applied load. In this research project, protein machines were studied theoretically to reveal their physical principles :(1) Coarse-grained models were constructed to analyze the large structural fluctuation of myosins and other proteins, and the theoretical framework to understand allosteric transitions is developed,(2) the millisecond time-scale trajectories of moving proteins were simulated, and(3) the functional funnel hypothesis of molecular motors was proposed and critically examined.