Diagnosing magma head height in a volcano conduit with cosmic ray radiography and high quality gravity observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Shuhei  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30152078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN Wenke  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10323651)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20503858)
TANAKA Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90508350)
TOKUNAGA Tomochika  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70237072)
TAMURA Yoshiaki  国立天文台, 水沢VERA観測所, 助教 (90150002)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙線透視 / 重力 / 火山 / 地下水 / 宇宙線 / 自然災害 / 絶対重力 / ミューオンラジオグラフィー / マグマ頭位 / 地下水流動
Research Abstract
We developed a new method to estimate the location of a magma head in a volcano conduit. It utilizes that gravity should change as magma goes up and down in the conduit. The gravity data after eliminating groundwater disturbance enables us to determine the head height as geometrical parameters of the conduit is successfully estimated with the cosmic ray radiography. The result is essentially important to discuss how magma movement in the shallower part is related to the volcanic activity.