Lunar gravity and geodesy mapping by KAGUYA mission and the origin of lunar dichotomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Sho  国立天文台, RISE月探査プロジェクト, 教授 (10183823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Hideo  国立天文台, RISE月探査プロジェクト, 准教授 (60132677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI Hiroshi  国立天文台, RISE月探査プロジェクト, 助教 (10290884)
MATSUMOTO Koji  国立天文台, RISE月探査プロジェクト, 准教授 (30332167)
NODA Hirotomo  国立天文台, RISE月探査プロジェクト, 助教 (10353426)
KAWANO Nobuyuki  国立天文台, RISE月探査プロジェクト, 名誉教授 (10186116)
IWATA Takahiro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (20201949)
HARUYAMA Junichi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教 (40373443)
OTAKE Makiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教 (30373442)
MATSUNAGA Tsuneo  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 室長 (70302966)
NAMIKI Noriyuki  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査センター, 副所長 (50274428)
DEMURA Hirohide  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (10360009)
YAMAGUCHI Yasushi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80283472)
YAMAJI Atsushi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40212287)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords月 / 重力 / 内部構造 / 二分性 / 地殻 / かぐや / 衝突盆地 / VLBI / 重力場 / VLBIss
Research Abstract
In JAXA KAGUYA(SELENE) mission, using two subsatellites and VLBI observations by VERA 4 stations and international 4 stations, the first global accurate gravitational field of the Moon including the far-side was obtained. The first global accurate lunar topography was also obtained by a laser altimeter. Multi-frequency differential VLBI was proven to be the powerful technique for orbital determination(less than 1cm, 1mm in principle). Global distribution of lunar crust was obtained from gravity and topography data. The thinnest crust was beneath Mare Moscoviences on the far-side. 500-1000km scale far-side highland impact structures are supported mostly by the crust which would have been cooled faster than near-side crust.