| Project/Area Number |
20244074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAO Yoshio 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, チームリーダー (10022708)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIBIYA Noriuki 東京大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80192714)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMASITA Mikiya 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究副主任 (00415978)
KATSUMATA Katsuro 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (80450774)
MIURA Seiichi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球ダイナミクス領域, チームリーダー (00371724)
KODAIRA Shuichi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球ダイナミクス領域, チームリーダー (80250421)
YOKOTA Kanako 大成建設株式会社 (00553083)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 海底地下構造 / 海洋循環 / 海洋構造 / 海洋内部重力波 / 黒潮フロント / 海洋音響学 / 海底地殻現象 / 地震探査 / 海洋鉛直混合 / 海洋音響 |
| Research Abstract |
In an attempt to apply seismic exploration data acquired for submarine crustal structures to imaging of ocean acoustic structure, we obtained the following results. 1.Very-low-frequency earthquakes occurring in the Nankai accretionary prism represent very slow plate-boundary slip as well as hydrofractures involving fluid migration through the plate boundary. 2.We proposed several methods to obtain improved images of ocean structure from seismic exploration data. 3.We analyzed data from off Hokkaido, off Izu-Bonin ridge to detect signals of the Kuroshio warm core rings, M2 internal tides and the Kuroshio front. 4.A detailed analysis was made for the M2 internal tides to find evidence of billows and critical layer absorption. 5.We made a numerical simulation of internal tidal waves interacting with the background field of internal gravity waves to estimate their dissipation rate.