Studies on the Effects of the Stratosphere on Climate Change and its Dynamical Role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YODEN Shigeo  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30167027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIOKA Keiichi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90292804)
NAITO Yoko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50324603)
MUKOUGAWA Hitoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20261349)
HORINOUCHI Takeshi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50314266)
KODERA Kunihiko  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 客員教授 (70343887)
HIROOKA Toshihiko  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90253393)
TAGUCHI Masakazu  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50397527)
SHIBATA Kiyotaka  気象庁気象研究所, 環境応用気象研究部, 室長 (50354494)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気候変動 / 成層圏 / 対流圏 / 子午面循環 / 大気波動
Research Abstract
Effects of the stratospheric change on the main dynamical processes of the general circulation of the atmosphere and their dynamical role were clarified with data analyses of global observations and numerical studies with a hierarchy of numerical models from a dynamical core to the JMA operational model of one-month ensemble numerical weather prediction. Some specific findings associated with a stratospheric sudden warming event are large-scale frontal structure at the edge of circumpolar vortex and systematic predictability variation of the annular mode before and after the event. A chemistry-climate model was also used in addition to the above data and models, and the dynamical influences of external forcings, such as the stratospheric cooling and variations of the solar activity, on the intra-seasonal and inter-annual variations of the atmosphere were elucidated.