A study on characterization of polar stratospheric clouds(PSC) related to ozone depletion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideaki  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 室長 (20217722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Takafumi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (90312230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Isao  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00291245)
NAGAHAMA Tomoo  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (70377779)
SHIRAISHI Koichi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80299536)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球環境システム / 成層圏 / オゾン層 / オゾン破壊 / オゾンホール / 極成層圏雲 / PSC / FTIR / 北極オゾンホール / オゾンゾンデ / CALIPSO / 大気微量成分 / オゾン / フーリエ変換赤外分光器
Research Abstract
Polar Stratospheric Cloud(PSC) plays essential role in polar ozone depletion and/or ozone hole. However, the characteristics of PSC, such as type, mixture, its role on ozone destruction, etc. have not yet understood well. In this study, we made comprehensive observations of PSC, ozone, and related minor constituents by ground-based spectrometers, lidar, sondes, and satellites to clarify characteristics of PSCs and its effect on ozone depletion quantitatively. We succeeded to capture the historical largest Arctic ozone hole which occurred in 2011 spring.