Observation, analysis and model interactive study for the understanding of global dust dynamical processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Masao  Japan, Meteorological Research Institute, 環境・応用気象研究部, 部長 (60354510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Kazuo  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80252295)
ISHIZUKA Masahide  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50324992)
SHIMIZU Atsushi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, アジア自然共生研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90332238)
TANAKA Yasumichi  気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (50435591)
SEKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究員 (90354498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUTAKA Yamada  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ラピッド・エンジニアリングチーム, 先任技師 (70392165)
YUKARI Hara  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, アジア自然共生研究グループ, 研究員 (30462493)
TAKASHI Maki  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (50514973)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球環境システム / ダスト / データ同化 / 放射強制力 / 黄砂予測 / 環境変動 / 気候変動 / 土壌現象 / 自然災害
Research Abstract
Development of global dust model that can evaluate a dust impact on the climate was made from (1) monitoring of dust emission processes, (2) analysis on dust transport processes using Lidar data, (3) network monitoring of dust wet and dry depositions, and (4) development of new data assimilation system for the model. The results were summarized as follows ; (1) size resolved monitoring of dust emission was developed and was used for the validation of dust emission schemes, (2) long-range and high altitude transport characteristics of Asian dust was revealed by the lidar observation and it is shown that the change of the shape accompanied with the internal mixture is more important than the change of size distribution during the long-range transportation, (3) validation and improvement of dust particle size distribution and dust emission processes of MASINGAR, a global dust model, were done using wet and dry deposition data, and (4) Model error estimation was made by the dust data assimilation system using EnKF technique and satellite lidar data and the model representation of dust distribution was improved by this system. As a result, we could improve the global dust model for its representation of emission, transportation and deposition processes.