Study of the upper atmosphere dynamics using highly sensitive multi-point optical instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Kazuo  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80226092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40314025)
SAITO Akinori  京都大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Yoshizumi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10377781)
MATSUOKA Ayako  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (80270437)
HIRAHARA Masafumi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (50242102)
HOSOKAWA Keisuke  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80361830)
NOZAWA Satonori  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60212130)
OYAMA Shinichiro  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (20444424)
OGAWA Yasunobu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (00362210)
IEDA Akimasa  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (70362209)
NISHITANI Nozomu  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10218159)
ISHII Mamoru  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 室長 (20359003)
KUBOTA Minoru  情報通信研究機構, 研究開発基盤整備室, 室長 (80250670)
OGAWA Tadahiko  情報通信研究機構, 統合データシステム研究開発室, 特別研究員 (60271607)
YAMAMOTO Mamoru  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超高層大気環境 / 超高層物理学 / 地球電磁気 / 宇宙科学 / 衛星測位 / 伝搬性電離圏擾乱 / 大気重力波 / ファブリ・ペロー干渉計
Research Abstract
We have obtained various interesting results on the dynamical variations of the upper atmosphere at altitudes of 80-300 km using multi-point observation of nighttime airglow by 5 Fabry-Perot interferometers and more than 10 al-sky airglow imagers at Russia, Canada, Japan, Norway, Indonesia, Thailand, and Australia. Outstanding examples of the results are (1) various dynamical variations of medium-scale traveling ionospheric disturbances at subauroral latitudes, (2) evidence of duct propagation of small-scale gravity waves in the mesopause region, (3) evidence of a typhoon-induced small-scale gravity wave propagation to the mesopause region, and (4) relationship of eastward propagation of equatorial plasma bubbles and eastward thermospheric wind.