Earth and Planetary Science Virtual Data Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IYEMORI Toshihiko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40144315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Tatsuki  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00109274)
ISHII Mamoru  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 推進室長 (20359003)
MURATA Takeshi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, グループリーダー (20274342)
HAYASHIDA Sachiko  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (70180982)
TOH Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40207519)
SAITO Akinori  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
NOSE Masahito  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90333559)
TAKEDA Masahiko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30236484)
金尾 政紀  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40233845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Natsuo  国立極地研究所, 宙空圏研究グループ, 教授 (50132709)
KAWASAKI Ichiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60115136)
SAKURAI Takashi  国立天文台, 太陽天体プラズマ研究部, 教授 (40114491)
UENO Satoru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70303807)
MAKINO Masahiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査情報センター, 地質調査企画室長 (90357989)
UTADA Hisashi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70134632)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords太陽地球システム / 宇宙天気 / メタ情報 / 仮想データセンター / ネットワーク / 分野横断 / SPASE data model / テレビ会議
Research Abstract
We investigated the possible realization(i. e., development of the structure and method) of "virtual data center for Earth and planetary science" for promoting the interdisciplinary sciences by constructing the' metadata' database as the core part of the system. In executing this research, we have made a close collaboration with an inter-university collaboration program which we call'IUGONET'(Inter-University Global Observation Network) because they also have the similar purpose although the discipline is limited in the upper atmosphere. Under the collaboration, we could find suitable metadata format. That is, we decided to use the' SPASE' format for our' virtual data center' as the IUGONET also did. Based on the format, we created the database of micro-barometric observation as an example.