| Project/Area Number |
20244082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIZAWA Shigeru University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80114099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTUKI Kenshiro 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (70004497)
MIYAZAKI Shuich 筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (50133038)
TANAKA Hidemi 東京大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40236625)
NISHIKAWA Osamu 秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 講師 (90375220)
MATSUI Tomoaki 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40295233)
HATTA Tamao 独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 主任研究員 (60164860)
興野 純 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環現科学研究科, 講師 (40375431)
| Research Collaborator |
OZAWA Kana 筑波大学, 生命科学研究科地球進化科学専攻, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | テクトニクス / 非晶質化 / 機械的エネルギー / 化学的エネルギー / 石英のCIと溶解熱量 / 10~20nm / フレーク状 / 粒子内 / 10^<10>ergオーダー / 石英 / 粉砕エネルギー / 表面ネルルギー / 結晶内部 / 活性化エネルギー / 破壊エネルギー / 10^9erg/cm^2オーダー以上 / 低速すべり / 高速すべり / 粉砕粒子形状 / 打点磨耗形状 / 角ばり形状 / 非晶質 / 結晶度 / 標準生成エンタルピー |
| Research Abstract |
For the measurement of energy within the crystal fragments, I have developed the capsule using in hydrofluoric acid. This capsule is the first in the world. I have succeed in measurement of the heat of dissolution of quartz by using a microcalorimeter. On the bases of the heat of dissolution of amorphous SiO2, The heat of dissolution was about 2000J/g. The joule heat correspond with 1011 erg. On the basis of above menstion, energy partitioning during seismic slip is considered to be three types of energy as fracture surface energy, frictional heat energy and seismic wave energy and main consumptive energy is frictional heat and seismic wave energy, however, our results of the study shows that most consumption of fracture energy is the energy of the amorphization of crystal by the mechanical energy. This is new evidence and contribution for material seismology.