Co-evolution of solid Earth, surface environment and life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shigenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50111737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOZAKI Yukio  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90144914)
OMORI Soichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (90267469)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球史 / 表層環境 / 生命史 / 共進化 / 全面凍結 / 同位体
Research Abstract
Since 1990, the research of life and the Earth through time has been achieved by our group, specifically by 1) horizontal axis 4.6Ga research and the 2) focused period research of the critical time of evolving life and planet, particularly the second snowball earth and subsequent Cambrian explosion by this Program through drilling in S. China. The former includes mantle temperature, surface temperature, seawater composition, atmosphere composition, evolving life, geomagnetic intensity, cosmic ray flux, continental growth, amalgamation-dispersion of continents, amounts and composition of sedimentary rocks, and others all through time.
The final synthesis of the works above is now prepared to be appeared in the journal, ca. 400 pages with 450 figures in English in 2011.