High resolution paleoceanographic change of cyrosphere by Optically Stimulated Luminescence(OSL) dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tatsuhiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, チームリーダー (90271709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Saburo  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究副主任 (90359175)
OGURI Kazumasa  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究主任 (10359177)
IIJIMA Koichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究主事 (00392944)
OKADA Makoto  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00250978)
TAKAHASHI Kozo  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30244875)
IKEHARA Minoru  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系 (90335919)
Research Collaborator TSUKAMOTO Sumiko  Leibniz Institute for Applied Geophysics Geochronology and Isotope Hydrology
MURRAY Andrew  Aarhus University, Riso DTU, Nordic Laboratory for Luminescence Dating, Department of Earth Sciences
SUGISAKI Saiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, ポストドクトラル研究員
ESPEJO Francisco  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 日本学術振興会外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光ルミネッセンス / 年代測定 / 極域寒冷圏 / 古海洋学 / 海底堆積物 / オホーツク海 / ベーリング海 / 年代決定 / 高分解能 / 酸素同位体比
Research Abstract
Precious dating of marine sediment core is essential for high-resolution reconstructionof the past environmental change. In this study, we introduced a new method ofoptically stimulated luminescence(OSL) dating on marine sediment cores obtainedfrom high latitude area where dating is relatively difficult because carbonate is rare orabsent. The OSL dating during 25 kyrs of the core from south-western Okhotsk Sea isconsistent with radiocarbon dating. The OSL dating during130 kyrs including the lastinterglacial period for the central Okhotsk Sea is consistent with oxygen isotopestratigraphy. These results unable us to obtain precious dating for high resolutionpaleoceanography.