Petrological processes of Moho formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shoji  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (20107684)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモホ / マントル / 地殻 / 海洋底 / オフィオライト / 島弧 / 捕獲岩 / モホ遷移帯 / オマーン・オフィオライト / クロミタイト / オマーン / かんらん岩 / マグマ相互反応 / MORB(中央海嶺玄武岩) / リサイクル起源 / 下部地殻 / カムチャツカ弧 / 結晶分化作用 / 交代作用 / MORB / 単斜輝石 / 微量元素 / 背弧海盆玄武岩
Research Abstract
Petrologic nature of Moho(Mohorovicic discontinuity), the shallowest of global physical discontinuities of the Earth's interior) has been investigated. Results of this study will guide the oceanic mantle drilling(Mohole) in the future. In the Oman ophiolite, a slice of Cretaceous oceanic lithosphere, the Mono transition zone(=MTZ), from 10 m to 1 km in thickness, is found between layered gabbro and the mantle peridotite(mainly harzburgite). The MTZ, mainly composed of dunites and wehrlites, becomes Mg-rich with an increase of its thickness, showing characteristics of a MORB/harzburgite reaction product. Beneath the island arc, the MTZ varies its petrologic characteristics through accretion of cumulates and hydration, and shows intense heterogeneities and varieties.