Precise and reliable argon geochronology of high- and ultra high-pressure metamorphic rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITAYA Tetsumaru  Okayama University of Science, 自然科学研究所, 教授 (60148682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Hironobu  岡山理科大学, 自然科学研究所, 教授 (50218749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高圧・超高圧変成岩 / 海洋性物質起源 / 変成作用 / 変形作用 / 沈み込み帯 / 上昇過程 / 白雲母アルゴン年代学 / アルゴン離散 / 超高圧変成岩 / 高圧変成岩 / 変成岩上昇履歴 / アルゴン年代学 / 変成上昇履歴
Research Abstract
Basic research was carried out to reveal the metamorphism and the subsequent exhumation process of high and ultra-high pressure metamorphic rocks. In a part of the achievement, we set up the micro-probe Ar-Ar facilities equipped with UV laser. With analyses using the new facilities and the conventional ones, we examined the relationships among geological structure, thermal structure and phengite ages of the high-pressure metamorphic belts in Pacific type orogenic belt. This approach revealed two different exhumation processes of the belts. We interpreted the differences are due to the natures of oceanic plate boundaries that subduct into the deeper part of subduction zone.