Community analysis of subsurface biosphere responsible for methane cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMAGATA Yoichi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究部門長 (70356814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Hideyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (00421842)
SAKATA Susumu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70357101)
YOSHIOKA Hideyoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (30415765)
TAKEUCHI Mio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (20357403)
SUZUKI Yohei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (00359168)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords天然ガス / 油田 / 地下圏生物 / メタン菌 / メタン酸化菌 / 地球化学 / メタン生成古細菌 / 地下圏微生物 / 水溶性天然ガス / ゲノム解析 / 水素・酢酸からのメタン生成 / 嫌気的メタン酸化 / 水素からのメタン生成
Research Abstract
To shed light on the subsurface methane cycling microbial communities, we have analyzed the community structures, cultivated the dominant organisms, and analyzed the basic traits of isolated organisms : (1) we were successful in isolating dominant hydrogenotrophic methanogens in an association water sample in a natural gas field. The isolate was found to be distinct from know methanogens ; (2) acetate was found to be the most important intermediate in a deep subsurface oil reservoir in which syntrophic acetate oxidation occurred ; (3) anaerobic methane oxidation was detected in terrestrial subsurface samples ; (4) a syntrophic aerobic methane oxidizing community that comprised at least three members of bacteria was constructed.