High-Energy-Density Plasma Science based on Semi-empirical Inverse Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20244090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIOKA Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10126328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Tohru  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (10370214)
NAKAJIMA Mitsuo  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (30198098)
KAWATA Shigeo  宇都宮大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30150296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 准教授 (30375521)
TAKAYAMA Ken  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 教授 (20163321)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Toru  長岡技術科学大学, 助教 (90514018)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ / 高エネルギー密度 / 輸送係数 / 導電率 / 状態方程式 / 衝撃波 / パルスパワー / イオンビーム / 重イオン核融合 / ドライバー / 高エネルギー密度プラズマ / 荷電粒子ビーム / 高速プラズマ流 / パルスパワ / 高エネルギー密度プラズ / 重イオンビーム / 電離緩和 / 輻射輸送
Research Abstract
Behaviors of warm dense plasmas and structures of strong shock waves were studied using pulse power device and intense particle beams. Electrical conductivities of warm-dense metallic plasma were measured as a function of density and temperature using pulse power driven electrical discharges. The results showed that, regardless of materials, the conductivity has a minimum value at a state with few tenth of solid density and several thousand K which disappears with the temperature rise. The structure of strong plasma shock waves in which radiation transport plays an important role, was discussed using electro-magnetically driven high speed flows. For generation of high power particle beams, the evolution and energy dissipation processes of intense beams during bunch compression processes were discussed using a beam modulation simulator.