Reaction control and creation of novel functionality with photoirradiation and application of electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobuhiro  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70113529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKABAYASHI Takakazu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (30311195)
IIMORI Toshifumi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (60360947)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光反応ダイナミクス / 電子・エネルギー移動 / 光機能物性 / 電場効果 / 超伝導 / 光誘起相転移 / 蛍光寿命イメージング / バイオエレクトリクス / イオン伝導
Research Abstract
It was shown that photochemical and photophysical dynamics could be controlled by application of electric fields in various molecular systems. It was also shown that electrical conductivity of materials could be controlled by photoirradiation and application of electric fields. For example, insulator, metal and superconductor could be converted to each other in some organic conducting materials, and novel functions could be created as a result of photoinduced phase transition in the presence of electric fields. Intracellular function was also shown to be influenced by application of nanosecond pulsed electric fields, based on the fluorescence lifetime imaging spectroscopy.