Structural Investigation of Photo-Excited States of Large Molecular Systems by using Laser-Induced Pulsed X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50208980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIMOTO Shinji  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80463769)
ZHANPEISOV Nurbosyn  東北大学, 国際教育院, 准教授 (10326275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZHANPEISOV Nurbosyn  東北大学, 国際教育院, 准教授 (10326275)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザー誘起X線 / 時間分解X線回折 / 硫酸銅結晶 / 液体のX線回折 / レーザー誘起X線発生 / d-d遷移 / シクロヘキサン / 動径分布関数 / 光励起状態 / アゾベンゼン / X線光学系 / 四塩化炭素
Research Abstract
An ultrafast X-ray diffraction measurement system has been built up by using a pulsed X-ray source generated with the focusing of femtosecond laser pulses onto a suitable target. The system was utilized for measuring transient lattice changes of a few semiconductor and copper sulfate penta-hydrate crystals induced with photo-excitation. In addition, it has been shown that changes in the radial distribution function due to structural changes of photochromic molecules can be obtained from X-ray scattering patterns of the solution including the molecules as solutes.