Development of Time-Resolved Ambient-Pressure Surface Core-Level Spectroscopy and its Application to Surface Dynamic Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Hiroshi  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (80302800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hitoshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (00509937)
YOSHIDA Masaaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00582206)
AMEMIYA Kenta  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (80313196)
MATSUDA Iwao  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00343103)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学反応 / 表面・界面
Research Abstract
We have developed a near ambient-pressure x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy system with which we can measure photoelectron spectra for adsorbed species as well as sample surfaces under near ambient pressure conditions. We applied this technique to real-time tracing of dynamic processes such as formation reactions of photocatalyst surfaces and catalytic reactions at solid surfaces. The application of this technique enabled us to detect several surface reaction processes that have never been observed. Based on the obsrvations, we successfully gained deeper insight into the mechanisms of the surface reactions.