Surface photochemical reaction dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Masahiro  Kyoto University, 研究部, 客員教授 (70110723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUSHITA Akihiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70371151)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙科学 / 大気現象 / 化学物理 / 環境変動 / 原子・分子物理学 / 星間塵 / 水氷 / ホット / 励起水素分子 / 実験 / キャビティーリングダウン分光 / 光分解 / 反応ダイナミックス
Research Abstract
Photodissociation of water ice at low temperature is relevant to the interstellar surface chemistry. Production and surface reaction dynamics of H atom, O atom and OH radical are experimentally investigated in collaboration with theoretical studies of molecular dynamics and quantum chemical calculations. An original idea on the surface photochemistry at low-temperature has been proposed. In addition, interfacial reaction chemistry between solution and air has been investigated to propose new interpretations in atmospheric environmental chemistry.