Construction and properties of aggregated paramagnetic fullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Takeshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (60089810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (10375412)
OINUMA Midori  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20323256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASE Shigeru  分子科学研究所, 理論分子科学研究系, 教授 (30134901)
MAEDA Yutaka  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10345324)
YAMADA Michio  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00583098)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフラーレン / 化学修飾 / 集積化 / FET / 科学修飾
Research Abstract
Endohedral metallofullerenes have attracted special interest as building blocks of future nanoscale electronic devices and conducting materials because they have low oxidation and reduction potentials. Although the formation of crystals of endohedral metallofullerenes remains difficult, chemical derivatization allows for their efficient crystallization. In this context, we investigated the charge-carrier mobilities of the single crystal of the La@C_<82>Ad derivative.