Redox Conversion of Organic Reactive Intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Jun-ichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30127170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOKAMI Toshiki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60402963)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機カチオン / 有機ラジカル / 有機アニオン / レドックス / 活性種 / 有機カチ
Research Abstract
Reduction of organic cations generated by the cation pool method and oxidation of organic anions generated by the anion flow method were studied. The resulting organic radical species could be effectively used for synthetic reactions. The results obtained in this study open new possibilities of redox conversion of organic reactive intermediates in organic synthesis.