Creation of metal complexes and their assemblies causing multi-mode reversible conversion of structures and physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70156090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOI Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (20342636)
KUME Shoko  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (30431894)
SAKAMOTO Ryota  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (80453843)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多重物性 / 分子素子 / フォトクロミズム / 電子輸送 / レドックス / 機能分子
Research Abstract
This study aims at creation of metal complexes and their assemblies which undergo reversible and multiple mode conversion of structures and physical properties. In this study, it is expected to induce multiple stabilities not only by analyzing the physical properties of the molecules but also by operating the bonding nature of the molecules, and to find unique chemical bond formation from the molecules with unprecedented electronic structures. Redox-conjugated photochromic molecules, pyrylinium-containing fused ring compounds with strong intramolecular donor-acceptor interaction, metalladitholenes with photo-, magneto-, and electro-functions and their-extended systems were developed.