Development of High-Power Pulsed Microplasma for Analysis of Small Amount Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKINO Akitoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (60262276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Eiki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総理工, 教授 (70114890)
WATANABE Masato  東京工業大学, 大学院・総理工, 助教 (20251663)
FURUTA Naoki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90101055)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロプラズマ / 微量元素分析 / 細胞分析 / 大気圧プラズマ / パルスパワー / 微少量試料 / 発光分析 / 質量分析 / 微小量試料
Research Abstract
In recent years, there is growing interest in element analysis for small samples such as bio-cells. In this study, high power pulsed microplasma source and droplet direct injection nebulizer(D-DIN) system were developed. The maximum input power of 55 kW was achieved and about 10, 000 times higher emission intensity compared with DC discharge was obtained. D-DIN was applied to microplasma and absolute detection limit of 3. 2 ag with sodium was achieved. It was less than 1/1, 000, 000 compare with conventional ICP-MS. Finally, single cell analysis of yeast cell was achieved using D-DIN-ICP-MS.