Generation of Multicolor and Ultrashort pulse laser and development of its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Totaro  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 主幹教授 (30127980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMASAKA Tomoko  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教務職員 (90193721)
内村 智博  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40346820)
財津 慎一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60423521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIMURA Tomohiro  九州大学, 大学院, 工学研究員・助教 (40346820)
ZAITSU Shinichi  九州大学, 大学院, 工学研究員・助教 (60423521)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザー / 非線形光学 / 超短パルス光 / 誘導ラマン散乱 / 四波ラマン混合 / 多色レーザー / 質量分析 / パルス幅測定
Research Abstract
In this project, we developed novel light sources having a multifrequemcy/broadband spectrum based on a stimulated Raman effect pumped by continuous-wave (cw) and ultrashort pulse lasers. A three-primary-color emission that could be used for the generation of an extremely highly repetitive cw optical pulse train was generated through phase-matched four-wave mixing process in the dispersion-compensated high-finesse optical cavity. In addition, our newly developed molecular modulation scheme allowed for the generation of broadband deep-ultraviolet radiation that corresponded to a duration of 10 femtosecond and the demonstration of dramatic enhancement of the detection limit of explosive chemical compounds.