Novel Chemical Sensing Molecular Reagents for Bioimaging in living Cells and Organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80154540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Osamu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物機能工学研究部門, 副部門長 (70392644)
HISAMOTO Hideaki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00286642)
CITTERIO Daniel  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00458952)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / ケミカルバイオロジーツール / 化学発光分子 / 分子イメージング / MRIプローブ / ケミカルバイオロジー / ハロタグリガンド結合リポソーム / 分子プローブ / イメージング / 化学発光 / 画像診断 / 蛍光色素
Research Abstract
Several new types of revolutionary fluorescent probes have been developed, in order to satisfy the increasing demands and interest in biological substance imaging, as well as for the development of fluorescence imaging technology. However, unique chemical sensing probes, which are required for one of the cutting-edge topics in bioimaging, have not been well established. In this study, several new types of fluorescent/luminescent probes, redox probes and nuclear magnetic resonance probes (MRI probes), which have unique properties, were designed and synthesized for their application to bioimaging of substances in living cells and organs.