Highly quantitative gene analysis based on affinity capillary electrophoresis using DNA conjugates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mizuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 主任研究員 (10165657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKARADA Tohru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 専任研究員 (30336010)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオ関連機器 / 核酸 / 高分子合成 / アフィニティー分離 / 電気泳動
Research Abstract
To quantitatively detect point gene mutation, we have developed an affinity capillary electrophoresis using a block copolymer probe composed of a synthetic polymer and a single-stranded DNA. During electrophoresis of a mixture of the target and nontarget DNA, the affinity probe binds selectively to the target DNA and thus decreases the electrophoretic mobility by exerting a large amount of hydrodynamic friction. Moreover, this study demonstrated that(1) the peak resolution was improved in the presence of electroosmotic flow and(2) a block copolymer probe containing peptide nucleic acid sequence-selectively bound to secondary-structured target DNA.