Advanced Molecular Transformations by Organ catalysts Based on Molecular Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50217428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Itaru  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00333899)
MOMIYAMA Norie  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80447127)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords触媒 / 分子変換 / 不斉合成 / 環境調和 / 水素結合 / 分子認識 / リン酸 / 不斉触媒 / 有機分子触媒
Research Abstract
The activation of a substrate by means of a Bronsted acid and base is the most straightforward and common approach used to promote a reaction and hence Bronsted acids and bases have been widely utilized as efficient catalysts for a number of organic transformations. The development of novel Bronsted acid and base catalysts has been continuously studied due to their broad synthetic applicability. In the past decade, innovative research on Bronsted acid catalysis has enabled great progress. Specifically, research has focused on ' chiral Bronsted acid or base catalysis', in which enantioenriched products are obtained using a catalytic amount of a chiral organic molecule bearing an acidic or basic functionality. In our continuous studies on the cultivation of efficient and selective transformations using chiral Bronsted acids and bases, we successfully developed novel chiral Bronsted acids and several enantioselective transformations.