Design of highly functional catalysts based on acid. base combination chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kazuaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40221759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKURA Akira  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (80334043)
HATANO Manabu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20362270)
UYANIK Muhammet  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20452188)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸 / 塩基 / 酸・塩基複合化学 / 触媒 / 塩 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / π-カチオン / 不斉触媒
Research Abstract
Rational design of catalysts is very important to control not only reactivity of target reactions but also chemoselectivity, stereoselectivity, regioselectivity, enantioselectivity, and substrate selectivity. Enzymes almost perfectly control target reactions even in vivo. On the other hand, small molecule artificial catalysts cannot perfectly control reactions. In this research project, the development of new acid. base combined catalysts was performed to attain high level of catalytic functions. As results, we succeeded in the development of several high functional catalysts based on acid. base combination chemistry.