Nano-rheology and Nano-tribology of liquids confined between solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kazue  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (50252250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Masashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (60333902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任助教 (20400426)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー効率化 / トライボロジー / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物生 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
Rheological and tribological properties of nano-confined liquids are becoming important key factor for lowering the environmental load and energy loss. In this study, we advanced resonance shear method, which have been developed by us, and applied for investigating the properties of nano-confined liquids. The method to prepare the smooth metal surfaces such as gold, silver, was established. The rhelogogical and tribological properties of confined liquid crystal under the electric field were investigated. A procedure to investigate the stick-slip friction by the analysis of resonance curve was also established. We have also developed instruments for the study on adhesion of composite materials as well as the X-ray structural analysis of nano-confined liquids to understand the property of confined liquid based on their structures in confined space.