Construction of Function-accumulated Supramolecules by Controlling Flexible Structure on the Basis of Formation of Helical Pseudomacrocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20245029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Tatsuya  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (80198374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKINE Shigehisa  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30323265)
IKEDA Chusaku  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 準研究員 (30378541)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超分子化学 / 配位結合 / 環状構造 / 協同効果 / 分子認識 / 擬大環状構造 / 超分子 / 錯体 / メタロホスト / ホストーゲスト / 協同效果 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct function-accumulated supramolecular systems by utilizing formation of an organic-inorganic hybrid helical supramolecule and/or various non-covalent interactions. The key strategy is transformation of flexible molecular structure to rigid. In particular, N-containing heterocycles, catechol and imine derivatives were employed as a binding unit to metal ions. We succeeded in synthesis of a variety of supramolecular systems having high cooperativity and/or multi-responding functions.